2018 OCC symposium logo2018 Ontario Climate Symposium

PROGRAM

 


 

The 2018 Ontario Climate Symposium will explore how the development of positive, innovative, interdisciplinary visions can facilitate a transformative cultural shift toward low-carbon communities, sustainable adaptation and the adoption of green infrastructure and design in cities.

Our programming aims to foster a collective discussion on urban landscapes and highlight the interconnection of policy, public health, urban planning, climate change adaptation and mitigation and urban growth.

HOME REGISTER GET INVOLVED THE VENUE


 

Schedule

DOWNLOAD THE FULL PROGRAM

DAY ONE: Thursday October 11, 2018

TIME ACTIVITY/PROGRAM
7:30 – 8:30 am Breakfast (Great Hall)
8:30 – 10:00 am Opening Ceremony: Chief R. Stacey Laforme
Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation
Room 190 | MORE »
Keynote Address: Dr. Faisal Moola
Associate Professor, University of Guelph | Former Director General, David Suzuki Foundation
Room 190 | MORE »
10:00 – 10:15 am Break
TRACK 1 TRACK 2 TRACK 3
10:15 am – 12:15 pm PANEL
Whose Vision, Whose Voice, Whose City: Creating Possibility through Engagement
Room 230

MORE »
PANEL
Frugal Food and Sustainable Cities: How Resilient Thinking Can Transform Future Cities and Urban Practices
Room 240

MORE »
PANEL
Greening the Grey: Climate Change and the Future of Urban Development
Room 190

MORE »
12:15 – 1:30 pm Lunch (Great Hall)
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Note: All sessions are drop-in unless otherwise indicated
TRACK 1 TRACK 2 TRACK 3
1:30 – 4:30 pm INTERACTIVE PRESENTATION
Integrated Community Energy and Harvesting Systems – McMaster University Group
Room 554

MORE »
INTERACTIVE ART PRESENTATION
WASTED – Crazy Dames, Gladki Planning & OCAD University
Great Hall

MORE »
WALKING TOUR
Historical Neighbourhoods as Model Sustainable Communities – Stantec Consulting Ltd.
Meet at the Registration Desk 2:30 pm

MORE »
••• ••• •••
INTERACTIVE CASE STUDY
Lateral Dialogues: Engagement by Design – Stoss Landscape Urbanism and One Architecture & Urbanism
Room 554

MORE »
POSTER DISPLAY
Urban Food Systems: Visions for Toronto – Laura Lebel-Pantazopoulos, OCAD University
Room 543

MORE »
INTERACTIVE PRESENTATION
Growing the Greenbelt – Jia Lu, University of Toronto
Room 543
Presentation Times: 1:30, 2:15, 3:45 pm
MORE »
••• ••• •••
INTERACTIVE PRESENTATION
Empowering Youth Through Community Knowledge Sharing – Savanta
Room 542
Presentation Time: 2:30 pm

MORE »
SHORT FILMS
Resilience Urbaine- Chrystelle Maechler & Andreas Krätschmer
Room 230

MORE »
INTERACTIVE PRESENTATION
Mount Pleasant Natural Heritage System – Savanta
Room 550

MORE »
••• ••• •••
INTERACTIVE PRESENTATION
Henvey Inlet Wind Energy Centre – Savanta
Room 542
Presentation Times: 1:30, 2:15, 3:15 pm

MORE »
INTERACTIVE GAMING
Future Delta 2.0
Room 556

MORE »
INTERACTIVE PRESENTATION
Citizen’s Coolkit on Climate Change and Urban Forestry
Room 556
Presentation Times: 1:30, 2:15, 3:45 pm

MORE »
••• ••• •••
PHOTOGRAPHY EXHIBIT
The Work of Wind: Documents, Reflections, and Lessons on Public Art and the Environment – Blackwood Gallery
Room 240

MORE »
POSTER EXHIBIT
A Neighbourhood-Based Solution for Sustainable Urban Renewal and Climate Action – SNAP
Room 240

MORE »
INTERACTIVE PRESENTATION
Help My Garden; Help the Environment; Help Build More Rain Gardens – Rain Gardens United
Room 550

MORE »
4:30 – 6:30 pm Networking Event and Cocktails (Great Hall)
Hosted by Ontario Climate Consortium and Climate Action Network/Réseau Action Climat
6:30 – 8:00 pm CALL OF THE FOREST
Film Screening and Q&A with Diana Beresford-Kroeger
Room 190 | MORE »

 


 

EXHIBITORS

Environment and Climate Change Canada logo

Environmental Commissioner of Ontario logo cover of Water Is book Green Roofs for Healthy Cities logo

 

 


 

Schedule

DAY TWO: Friday October 12, 2018

TIME ACTIVITY/PROGRAM
7:30 – 9:00 am BREAKFAST (Great Hall)
9:00 am – 1:00 pm WORKSHOP
Valuing the Benefits of Green Infrastructure – Hosted by the Green Infrastructure Foundation
Room 550 | MORE »
9:00 am – 1:00 pm WORKSHOP
Measuring Impact of Low Carbon Social Mobilization Initiatives
Room 542 | MORE »
9:30 am – 11:30 pm RAIN GARDEN WALKING TOUR
Help My Garden; Help the Environment; Help Build More Rain Gardens
Meet outside the turnstiles/Presto exit doors of Coxwell subway station. Leaving 9:30 am sharp.
MORE »
10:00 am – 12:00 pm MEDICINE WALK
Forest Medicine for Toronto – With Diana Beresford-Kroeger
Meet at northeast entrance to High Park.
MORE »
11:00 am – 1:00 pm WORKSHOP
Reimagining Sustainable Food Systems
Room 554 | MORE »
1:00 – 2:30 pm Lunch and Closing Keynote: Dianne Saxe
Environmental Commissioner of Ontario
Great Hall | MORE »
3:00 – 4:00 pm GUIDED TOUR
Anthropocene Exhibit at the Art Gallery of Ontario
Meet at Registration Desk at 2:30 pm
MORE »